The Data Center Boom
[…] Data center customers and other interested parties have pushed back, arguing that the Ohio Public Utilities Commission should reject or reform the proposed tariffs. Here we focus on two main arguments from opponents of the proposal: 1) that the proposed tariffs discriminate against data centers in an unlawful manner and 2) that the temporary moratorium violates the utility’s duty to serve.
- Discrimination against data centers
Ohio Revised Code (R.C.) 4905.35 prohibits public utilities from giving “undue or unreasonable preference or advantage” to some customers over others, and R.C. 4905.33 prohibits public utilities from collecting different charges for “a like and contemporaneous service under substantially the same circumstances and conditions.” The Data Center Coalition (DCC), the Ohio Manufacturers’ Association Energy Group (Ohio Manufacturers), One Energy Enterprises, and the Ohio Blockchain Council argue that AEP Ohio is targeting data center customers in violation of R.C. 4905.33 and 4905.35. The DCC and One Energy Enterprises both